According to the press release:
[…] These cases are:
Another case of note is United States v. Tarek Greiss out of the Central District of California (Costa Mesa) (using marketing agreements as a sham to cover up kickbacks and prosecuted under EKRA).
What is particularly newsworthy is the governments relatively new application of the “Eliminating Kickbacks in Recovery Act of 2018” or “EKRA”, 18 USC s. 220 (“Illegal remunerations for referrals to recovery homes, clinical treatment facilities, and laboratories”). Before now, only one (1) prosecution had been brought under this recently adopted criminal statute that has many parallels to the federal Anti-Kickback Statute (AKS) and for those familiar, Florida’s Patient Brokering Act.